Thanks to the generosity of our donors and the hard work of our scholarship reviewers, the Community Foundation of Northern Illinois has recently finished its 2016-2017 scholarship season, making 154 awards worth $237,250 to local students.

Since 2000, CFNIL has awarded $2,564,422 to local students pursuing post-secondary education.

Please note that some of the recipients of the Colman Scholarship will not be announced until later this spring. CFNIL will update this page with a complete listing in early June 2017.

Alpha Delta Kappa Xi Education Scholarship
Olga Sarandi | Guilford High School | 2017
Rockford University

Alpha Delta Kappa Xi Education Scholarship
Bryce Thomas | Guilford High School | 2014
Illinois State University

Amanda Reed Memorial Scholarship
Jaecik Ballinger | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2017
Bradley University

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship
Natalie Carlson | Byron High School | 2017
Illinois State University

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship
Delaney Egan | Byron High School | 2014
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship
Kellyn Euhus | Byron High School | 2016
Rock Valley College

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship
Brooklyn McKinney | Byron High School | 2015
Wesleyan College

Anna Schiller Memorial Scholarship
Quinn Halverson | Rockford Christian High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin—Whitewater

Anthony and Charlotte Kinney Scholarship
Brittany Wagner | Pecatonica High School | 2014
Eastern Illinois University

Ashley E. Ketcher Memorial Scholarship
Emily Ditsch | Auburn High School | 2017
Marquette University

Beta Gamma Recruitment Grant
Haley Sommer | Guilford High School | 2017
Illinois State University

Betty Harlan Memorial Art Scholarship
Emily Grobe | Rockford East High School | 2017
Northern Illinois University

Billy Smith Scholarship
Kyle Hauser | Belvidere North High School | 2017
Central College

Bonnie Sorenson Scudder Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Hannon | Harvard High School | 2017
McHenry County College

Buster Lindsay Memorial Scholarship
Quentoria Hudson | Jefferson High School | 2017
Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

Carolyn Wones Recruitment Grant
Emma Tetzlaff | Harlem High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

Charles Lee Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Bryce Thomas | Guilford High School | 2014
Illinois State University

Community Foundation Scholarship
Gerardo Castillo | Jefferson High School | 2014
Harvard University

Community Foundation Scholarship
Heather Franklin | Rockford East High School | 2013
Utah Valley University

Community Foundation Scholarship
Abbey Johnson | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2014
Rock Valley College

Community Foundation Scholarship
Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Chicago

Community Foundation Scholarship
Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Augustana College

Community Foundation Scholarship
Amanda Nichols | Auburn High School | 2015
Rock Valley College

Community Foundation Scholarship
Brad Parsons | Hononegah High School | 2016
Johns Hopkins University

Community Foundation Scholarship
Gillyanne Redisi | Hononegah High School | 2016
Purdue University

Community Foundation Scholarship
Allison Tennant | Hononegah High School | 2015
Amherst College
Deborah Jean Rydberg Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Quintas | Guilford High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship
Joseph Soetermans | Homeschooled | 2017
Judson University

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship
Fahren Zackery | Jefferson High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dr. Constance L. Goode Memorial Scholarship
Marquell Williams | Auburn High School | 2017
Carthage College

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Alexandria Brown | Other | 2016
The University of Washington

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Aiona Brown | Jefferson High School | 2017
Northern Illinois University

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Coleman | Keith Country Day School | 2014
University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Abeni Copeland | Auburn High School | 2016
University of Texas, Arlington

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Ayanna Horton | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2017
Howard University

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Quentoria Hudson | Jefferson High School | 2017
Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Cristaan Jackson | Auburn High School | 2016
School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Zhanea James | Belvidere High School | 2015
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Arione Lyons | Jefferson High School | 2017
Rockford University

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Victoria Malone | Rockford East High School | 2017
DePaul University

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Blessing Okeke | Auburn High School | 2017
Lake Forest College

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Eliza Shabani | Jefferson High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Gabrielle Sims | Harlem High School | 2017
Northern Illinois University

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Asia Ward | Auburn High School | 2015
Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Fahren Zackery | Jefferson High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship
Monay Zayed | Auburn High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Chicago

Dr. Loomis/Rockton Lions Club Scholarship
Zachary Eggers | Hononegah High School | 2017
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Early Childhood Educators Scholarship
Shawnescy Lopez | Harlem High School | 2016
Western Illinois University

Era L. & Frances L. Walker Memorial Scholarship
Solomon Ogbevire | Jefferson High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Ernest & Charlene Stachowiak Memorial Scholarship
Jazmin Martinez-Margarito | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Augustana College

Frances Grant Triebel Memorial NSDAR Scholarship
Austin Navickis | Harlem High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Gary S. Wilmer/ RAMI Music Scholarship
Emma Knaup | Belvidere High School | 2017
Bradley University

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship
Solomon Ogbevire | Jefferson High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin – Madison

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Paruzynski | Rockford Christian High School | 2017
Illinois Institute of Technology

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship
Payton Staman | Hononegah High School | 2016
University of Indianapolis

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship
Phillip Ward | Harlem High School | 2017
Iowa State University

Grennan Family Scholarship
Connor Duffy | Stillman Valley High School | 2017
Augustana College

Harry H & Floy B. Chapin Scholarship
Erik Durand | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Hazel Mortimer Hyde Memorial Conservation NSDAR Scholarship
Jennifer Wiegert | Pecatonica High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point

Hegel Family Soccer Scholarship
Lauren Phillips | Hononegah High School | 2017
Minnesota State University – Moorhead

Helen R. (Finley) Loescher & Stephen B. Loescher Scholarship
Sophia McIlvanie | Freeport High School | 2017
Highland Community College

Howard & Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant
Eliza Shabani | Jefferson High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Howard & Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant
Amy Yannone | Belvidere High School | 2017
Ball State University

Howard D. Colman Scholarship
Nicholas Chockalingham | Auburn High School | 2017
Iowa State University

Howard D. Colman Scholarship
Matthew Danzl-Tauer | Belvidere High School | 2017
Rose-Human Institute of Technology

Howard D. Colman Scholarship
Nicholas Pagan | Auburn High School | 2017
University of Southern California

Howard D. Colman Scholarship
Logan Praneis | Hononegah High School | 2017
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Honorarium
To Be Announced
June 9, 2017

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Honorarium
To Be Announced
June 9, 2017

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Honorarium
To Be Announced
June 9, 2017

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Scholar
Chandler Chockalingham | Auburn High School | 2014
Iowa State University

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Scholar
Rebecca Filak | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2015
Iowa State University

Howard D. Colman Scholarship – Scholar
To Be Announced
June 9, 2017

International Management Council Scholarship
Emily Bullock | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Rockford University

Janet L. Williams Mathematics Scholarship
Charles Meyers | Hononegah High School | 2017
University of Notre Dame

John E. Lindley Memorial Swim Scholarship
Syeria Scott | Auburn High School | 2017
Wilberforce University

John Flynn Memorial Scholarship
Emily Freiburger | Pecatonica High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Jouris Family Scholarship
Gretchen Murray | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017
Ohio State University

Karen E. and Robert K. Harter Recruitment Grant
Zenia Ortiz | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2010
St. Anthony College of Nursing

Keith Maffioli Scholarship
Maddison Grashorn | Rockford Lutheran High School | 2017
Valparaiso University

Keith Maffioli Scholarship
Samuel Morgan | Freeport High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

Kim & Ruth MacCloskey/ RAMI Music Scholarship
Alec Tilton | Rochelle Township High School | 2017
Undecided

Kjellstrom Women’s Scholarship Initiative
Zenia Ortiz | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2010
St. Anthony College of Nursing

Kjellstrom Women’s Scholarship Initiative
Karla Sanchez | Other | 1993
Rockford University

League of Women Voters of Greater Rockford Scholarship
Adriana Saso-Graves | Belvidere High School | 2017
Macalester College

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship
Joshua Bunger | Rochelle Township High School | 2017
Maranatha Baptist University

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship
Erin Esgar | Rochelle Township High School | 2015
Kishwaukee College

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship
Megan Schramm | Rochelle Township High School | 2016
Webster University

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship
Benjamin Ward | Rochelle Township High School | 2014
Northern Illinois University

Leopold Education Project
Caitlin Edelmuth | Deerfield High School | 2017
Knox College

Leopold Education Project
Adam Janicki | Lyons Township High School | 2017
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Lt. Kelli Ingardona Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Schoonover | Harlem High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship
Luke Aylward | Harlem High School | 2016
Haverford College

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship
Brenton Blaesing | Homeschooled | 2015
University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship
Lindy Dokken | Rockford Christian High School | 2016
Eastern Illinois University

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship
Claire Hagney | Auburn High School | 2016
Emory University

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship
Joslyn Juhl | Hononegah High School | 2016
University of Indianapolis

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship
Mary Knuth | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2015
Loyola University Chicago

Mark A. Reid Memorial Scholarship
Ellen Reckamp | Oregon High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

May-Cassioppi Scholarship
Kim Phan | Guilford High School | 2017
University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

Mike Lindberg Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Vande Vusse | North Boone High School | 2017
Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis

Nancy Kalchbrenner Scholarship
Fahren Zackery | Jefferson High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Nettie & Jesse Gorov Scholarship
Jack Daugherty | Rockford East High School | 2015
Colorado State University

Nettie & Jesse Gorov Scholarship
Sandra Giraldo | Forest Hills High School (NYC) | 2002
University of Illinois College of Medicine

Nettie & Jesse Gorov Scholarship
Sydnie Smith | Rockford Christian High School | 2014
Vanderbilt University

Nettie & Jesse Gorov Scholarship
Payton Staman | Hononegah High School | 2016
University of Indianapolis

Northwest Community Center Scholarship*
Jeannel Mandujano | Auburn High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Chicago

Northwestern Illinois Building Trades/Blais Family Scholarship
Marquell Williams | Auburn High School | 2017
Carthage College

Phyllis Howard Memorial Scholarship
Nolan Granite | Rockford Christian High School | 2017
Illinois State University

Pi Gamma Omega/Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship
Aiona Brown | Jefferson High School | 2017
Northern Illinois University

Pi Gamma Omega/Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship
Quentoria Hudson | Jefferson High School | 2017
Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

Pi Gamma Omega/Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship
Victoria Malone | Rockford East High School | 2017
DePaul University

Pi Gamma Omega/Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Scholarship
Blessing Okeke | Auburn High School | 2017
Lake Forest College

Richard Dopp Memorial Scholarship
Kana Hall | Hononegah High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Richard L. Bernardi Memorial Scholarship
Erik Durand | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Isaac Leka | Auburn High School | 2014
Rock Valley College

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Karla Sanchez | Other | 1993
Rockford University

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Syeria Scott | Auburn High School | 2017
Wilberforce University

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Zachary Eggers | Hononegah High School | 2017
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Katya Garza | Belvidere High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Kana Hall | Hononegah High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Connor Johnson | Harlem High School | 2015
Northern Illinois University

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Lexy LeMar | Rochelle Township High School | 2017
California Institute of Technology

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Christopher Rademacher | Polo Community High School | 2017
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Rockford Products Foundation Scholarship
Phillip Ward | Harlem High School | 2017
Iowa State University

Rockton Lions Club Scholarship
Nicholas Johnson | Hononegah High School | 2017
Belmont University

Senior Memorial Scholarship
Marina Privedenets | Guilford High School | 2017
University of Washington – Seattle

Students with Disabilities Scholarship
Abigail Maiella | Durand High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Susan Kay Munson Gilmore Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Haak | Guilford High School | 2015
University of Illinois at Chicago

Susan Kay Munson Gilmore Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Romero | Guilford High School | 2016
Augustana College

Susan Kay Munson Gilmore Memorial Scholarship
Franco Trujillo | Guilford High School | 2017
Lewis University

Taus Community Endowment Scholarship
Eliza Shabani | Jefferson High School | 2017
Rock Valley College

Terrance Freeman Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Krein | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017
Loras College

Tyler Kinison Memorial Scholarship
Jacob Mercer | Hononegah High School | 2015
University of Florida

University of Michigan Scholarship
Caitlin Brown | Auburn High School | 2016
University of Michigan

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 984 Scholarship
Rachel Krein | Boylan Central Catholic High School | 2017
Loras College

Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 984 Scholarship
Tanner LoTempio | Guilford High School | 2017
Southern Illinois University

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Katya Garza | Belvidere High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Jimenez | Belvidere High School | 2017
Marquette University

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Diana Lopez | Belvidere North High School | 2014
Calvin College

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Emily Macaluso | Belvidere North High School | 2015
Ball State University

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Courtney McGill | Belvidere North High School | 2014
Ball State University

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Rachael Paddock | Belvidere North High School | 2015
University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Ronak Patel | Belvidere High School | 2012
Loyola University Chicago

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship
Eryk Yunk | Belvidere North High School | 2016
Mississippi State University

William J. Galaway Library and Information Science Scholarship
Amanda Juhlin | Hononegah High School | 2017
Northwestern University

William Pigott Memorial Scholarship
Taylor Falconer | Cary-Grove High School | 2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

William R. Durham Drama/Theater Scholarship
Emily Ahrens | Hononegah High School | 2014
University of Wisconsin – Green Bay

Women of Today’s Manufacturing Scholarship
Nathan Koch | Pecatonica High School | 2017
Carnegie Mellon University

Women of Today’s Manufacturing Scholarship
Christopher Rademacher | Polo Community High School | 2017
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

Women of Today’s Manufacturing Scholarship
Ryan Swanson | Pecatonica High School | 2016
University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Women of Today’s Manufacturing Scholarship
Benjamin Walbaum | Belvidere North High School | 2017
Purdue University

Zeta Memorial Award
Haley Sommer | Guilford High School | 2017
Illinois State University

Zeta Memorial Award
Amy Yannone | Belvidere High School | 2017
Ball State University

Scroll to Top