2016 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

img-rule-1

The Community Foundation of Northern Illinois believes in the transformative power of education. That is why we work with donors to create endowed scholarship funds benefiting local students. This year, CFNIL will award more than $212,000 in scholarship funding.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients.

* indicate students who graduated prior to 2016

The Howard D. Colman Scholar and Howard D. Colman Honorariums will be announced on June 9th.

Alpha Delta Kappa XI Education Scholarship

Emily Ahrens* – Hononegah High School

University of Wisconsin – Green Bay

 

Diana Lopez* – Belvidere North High School

Calvin College

 

Amanda Reed Memorial Scholarship

Alondra Torres – Jefferson High School

Rockford University

 

Amber Huber Memorial Scholarship

Delaney Egan* – Byron High School

University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

Kellyn Euhus – Byron High School

Rock Valley College

 

Brooklynn McKinney* – Byron High School

Illinois State University

 

Anna Schiller Scholarship

Victoria Schroeder – Rockford Christian High School

Coastal Carolina University

 

Beta Gama Recruitment Grant

Kathryn Holstein – Rockford Christian High School

Bethel University

 

Betty Harlan Memorial Art Scholarship

Demetrius Markham – Jefferson High School

University of Michigan

 

Billy Smith Memorial Scholarship

Clayton Lieb – Pearl City High School

Upper Iowa University

 

Bonnie Sorenson Scudder Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Woody – Harvard High School

Illinois State University

 

Buster Lindsay Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Flores – Jefferson High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Carolyn Wones Recruitment Grant

Abeni Copeland – Auburn High School

University of Texas at Arlington

 

Charles Lee Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Kailey Mulligan – Sycamore High School

Wheaton College

 

Community Foundation Scholarship

Gerardo Castillo* – Jefferson High School

Harvard University

 

Abbey Johnson* – Rockford Lutheran High School

Rock Valley College

 

Amanda Nichols* – Auburn High School

Rockford University

 

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School

Johns Hopkins University

 

 

Gillyanne Redisi – Hononegah High School

Purdue University

 

Allison Tennant* – Hononegah High School

Amherst College

 

Cody Woodman* – Auburn High School

Western Illinois University

 

Deborah Jean Rydberg Memorial Scholarship

Carly Kasicki – Guilford High School

Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

 

Dorothy Cleland Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Jordan Mayer – Auburn High School

Beloit College

 

Dr. Constance L. Goode Memorial Scholarship

Abeni Copeland – Auburn High School

University of Texas at Arlington

 

Dr. Gussie M. Ware Memorial Scholarship

Danielle Coleman* – Keith Country Day School

University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

 

Abeni Copeland – Auburn High School

University of Texas at Arlington

 

Raylinn Crane – Auburn High School

Tennessee State University

 

Kara Finister – Jefferson High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Taylor Franklin – Guilford High School

Southern Illinois University – Carbondale

 

Cristiaan Jackson – Auburn High School

School of the Art Institute of Chicago

 

Zhanea James* – Belvidere High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Chito Mihigo – Rockford East High School

Rock Valley College

 

Alexis Ridings – Jefferson High School

 

Wake Technical College

 

Milca St. Fleurose – Rockford East High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Leketa Virgin – Auburn High School

Clarke University

 

Asia Ward* – Auburn High School

Southern Illinois University

 

Dr. Loomis/Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School

Johns Hopkins University

 

Era L. and Frances L. Walker Scholarship

Richard Thomas – Auburn High School

Tennessee State University

 

Ernest & Charlene Stachowiak Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Lytle* – Hononegah High School

Judson University

 

Frances Triebel Memorial NSDAR Scholarship

Milca St. Fleurose – Rockford East High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Gary S. Wilmer/RAMI Music Scholarship

Emily Ahrens* – Hononegah High School

University of Wisconsin – Green Bay

 

Geoffrey R. Laird Memorial Scholarship

Tyrin Lamb – Auburn High School

Tennessee State University

 

Trevan Lowtharp – Winnebago High School

Knox College

 

Ian Pearson – Rockford East High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Grennan Family Scholarship

James Castle – Stillman Valley High School

Morrison Tech

 

Harry & Floy Chapin Scholarship

Natalie Conroy – Durand High School

Bradley University

 

Mycah Cornish – Durand High School

Rock Valley College

 

Emily Gorman – Pecatonica High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Erica Laube – Durand High School

Rockford University

 

Katie Thompson – Dakota High School

University of Mississippi

 

Charity Voskuil – Pecatonica High School

Iowa State University

 

Helen R. (Finley) Loescher and Stephen B. Loescher Scholarship

Megan Le – Freeport High School

Bradley University

 

Howard & Eithal Curry Elementary Education Recruitment Grant

Hailey Osgood – Harlem High School

Rock Valley College

 

Howard D. Colman Scholars

Chandler Chockalingham* – Auburn High School

Iowa State University

 

Joseph Cruz* – Belvidere High School

Benedictine University

 

Howard D. Colman Scholarship

William Cunzeman – North Boone High School

University of Alabama

 

Emily Gorman – Pecatonica High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Payton Staman – Hononegah High School

University of Indianapolis

 

Jessica Trinh – Auburn High School

Yale University

 

International Management Council Scholarship

Ashley Romero – Guilford High School

Augustana College

 

Janet L. Williams Mathematics Scholarship

Payton Staman – Hononegah High School

University of Indianapolis

 

John E. Lindley Memorial Swim Scholarship

Vivian Knapp – Rockford East High School

Rockford University

 

John Flynn Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Swanson – Pecatonica High School

University of Wisconsin – Platteville

 

Charity Voskuil – Pecatonica High School

Iowa State University

 

Jouris Family Scholarship

Anjelica Peacock* – Boylan Central Catholic High School

Wayne State School of Medicine

 

Kim & Ruth MacCloskey/RAMI Music Scholarship

Isaac Leka* – Auburn High School

Rock Valley College

 

Keith Maffioli Memorial Scholarship

Mariana Bryant – Roosevelt Community Education Center

University of Nebraska – Lincoln

 

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School

Johns Hopkins University

 

Kjellstrom Women’s Scholarship Initiative

Nichole Becker* – Harlem High School

Saint Anthony College of Nursing

 

Sonja Hahn* – Rockford Lutheran High School

Northern Illinois University

League of Women Voters of Greater Rockford Scholarship

Sierra MacEachron – Auburn High School

Undecided

 

Leonard D. Carmichael Community Service Scholarship

Erin Esgar* – Rochelle Township High School

Kishwaukee College

 

Ty Orlikowski – Rochelle Township High School

Kishwaukee College

 

Logan Quest* – Rochelle Township High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Megan Schramm – Rochelle Township High School

Webster University

 

Chris Thomas – Rochelle Township High School

University of Michigan

 

Benjamin Ward* – Rochelle Township High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Leopold Education Project Scholarship

 

Chelsea Peterson* – Hononegah High School

Cornell University

 

Shaun Kelliher – Downers Grove High School

University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

 

Lieutenant Kelli Ingardona Memorial Scholarship

Allyssa Rotolo* – Hononegah High School

Carroll University

 

Margaret T. Craig Community Service Scholarship

 

Ashley Fryer – Rockford Christian High School

Wheaton College

 

Ashley Gomel – Boylan Central Catholic High School

Saint Louis University

 

Claire Hagney – Auburn High School

Emory University

 

Sydney Irwin – Rockford Christian High School

Grand Canyon University

 

Mary Knuth* – Boylan Central Catholic High School

Loyola University Chicago

 

Emily Kretsinger – Rockford East High School

Catawba College

 

Jonathan Lee* – Hononegah High School

University of Southern California

 

Erin Markley – Hononegah High School

Hope College

 

Ian Pearson – Rockford East High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Joy Peterson* – Homeschooled

Judson University

 

Ashley Romero – Guilford High School

Ashley Romero

 

Jessica Trinh – Auburn High School

Yale University

 

Jonathan Ward – Rockford Lutheran High School

University of Notre Dame

 

Mark A. Reid MemorialGrant

Jacob Ebens – Oregon High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

May-Cassioppi Scholarship

Sarah Gorzek – Guilford High School

University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

 

Myranda Gould – Guilford High School

Aurora University

 

Mike Lindberg Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Lee – North Boone High School

University of Minnesota – Twin Cities

 

Nancy Kalchbrenner Scholarship

Jessica Flores – Jefferson High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Nettie & Jessie Gorov Scholarship

Elizabeth Chambers* – Pearl City High School

Olivet Nazarene University

 

Taylor Coffman* – Guilford High School

Eastern Illinois University

 

Sonja Hahn* – Rockford Lutheran High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Bryce Thomas* – Guilford High School

Rock Valley College

 

Asia Ward* – Auburn High School

Southern Illinois University

 

Kendra Zwonitzer* – Christian Life School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Northwest Community Center Scholarship

Alondra Torres – Jefferson High School

Rockford University

 

Phyllis Howard Memorial Scholarship

Dustin Kanas – Rochelle Township High School

Kishwaukee College

 

Pi Gamma Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Scholarship

Kara Finister – Jefferson High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Rayneria Norah – Auburn High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Richard Dopp Memorial Scholarship

Brad Parsons – Hononegah High School

Johns Hopkins University

 

Richard L. Bernardi Memorial Scholarship

Amy O’Reilly* – Other

Rock Valley College

 

Rockford Area Habitat for Humanity Scholarship

Isaac Leka* – Auburn High School

Rock Valley College

 

Patricia Mubirigi* – Auburn High School

University of Illinois – Springfield

 

Tyonna Wilson – Jefferson High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Rockford Products Corporation Foundation Scholarship

William Cunzeman – North Boone High School

University of Alabama

 

Emily Gorman – Pecatonica High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

Connor Johnson* – Harlem High School

Northern Illinois University

 

Erica Laube – Durand High School

Rockford University

 

Jonathan Lee* – Hononegah High School

University of Southern California

 

Jordan Mayer – Auburn High School

Beloit College

 

Chris Thomas – Rochelle Township High School

University of Michigan

 

Rockton Lions Club Scholarship

Payton Staman – Hononegah High School

University of Indianapolis

 

Rod MacDonald Scholarship

Lana Anderson – Guilford High School

North Park University

 

Roger L. Ekstrom Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Schmitt – Guilford High School

University of Iowa

 

Senior Memorial Scholarship

Demetrius Markham – Jefferson High School

University of Michigan

 

Taus Community Endowment Scholarship

Amara Hess – Guilford High School

Illinois Wesleyan University

 

Terrance Freeman Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Keisha Brown* – Other

Northern Illinois University

 

Tyler Kinison Memorial Scholarship

Maya Montoya – Harlem High School

University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign

 

University of Michigan Scholarship

Jessica Schloskey* – Belvidere High School

University of Michigan

 

Wilbur & William Cummings Memorial Scholarship

Jesus Galvan* – Belvidere North High School

University of Wisconsin – Madison

 

Lauren Johnson* – Belvidere North High School

Rockford University

 

Diana Lopez* – Belvidere North High School

Calvin College

 

Emily Macaluso* – Belvidere North High School

Ball State University

 

Courtney McGill* – Belvidere North High School

Illinois State University

 

Rachel Paddock* – Belvidere North High School

University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire

 

Ronak Patel* – Belvidere High School

Loyola University Chicago

 

Eryk Yunk – Belvidere North High School

Mississippi State University

 

William Pigott Memorial Scholarship

Natalie DellaMaria – Crystal Lake High School

Clemson University

 

William R. Durham Drama/Theater Scholarship

Emily Ahrens* – Hononegah High School

University of Wisconsin – Green Bay

 

Women of Today’s Manufacturing Scholarship

Jeremy Kaszycki* – Boylan Central Catholic High School

Bradley University

 

Collin Schohn – Belvidere High School

Iowa State University

 

Ryan Swanson – Pecatonica High School

University of Wisconsin – Platteville

 

Zeta Chapter Memorial Award

Casandra Hernandez – Rockford East High School

Rockford University

Scroll to Top